April 20, 2019- Lake Ferguson

The Mississippi River Anglers Association conducted its first 2019 Summer Trail Tournament last Saturday April 20th.  We had 33 boats that fished on a very high Lake Ferguson.. The Mississippi River was around 50’ on the Greenville gage which is about two foot above flood stage. That’s down from where it was a month ago when it hit the 56’ mark. We had some rain and a front pass on Friday, but Saturday was a beautiful day with the highs in the low 70’s. Fishing reports on Ferguson had been very good all week. so I was expecting a lot of fish to be caught. With the front passing and a full moon out, apparently this put the fish in not a good biting mood.  While 50% of the field weighed in a 5-bass limit, several teams weighed in only 1 or 2 fish. This is not like Lake Ferguson for this time of year.  I’m hoping that the Mississippi River will finally fall some before our next tournament on it. Only  the man upstairs knows what’s going to happen with that. 

 MRAA 2019 Summer Trail Results Lake Ferguson I  4/20/2019:

PlaceAngler 1Angler 2# FishPoundsWinningsPoints
1Andy GravesJason Lunceford519.25$1,385.00119.25
2Charles DentonRobby Denton516.58$745.00115.58
3Billy HopkinsTaylor Flemming516.39$425.00114.39
4David ReedJake Reed515.22$335.00112.22
5Joey TatumRonnie Ray514.90$270.00110.90
6Steve TullosDavid Skeeter514.60$210.00109.60
7John PolasiniReeves Polasini514.44$150.00108.44
8Matthew BatesTerry Bates514.07107.07
9Joey BeeversBobby Burton513.82105.82
10Andy Case513.78104.78
11Chris CoyRudy Vanderford513.00103.00
12Todd LottJim Goodman412.61$660.00101.61Lunker
13Lawson DavisMatt Bateman512.37100.37
14Allen PowellJackie Robinson512.1499.14
15Chris WilliamsBuddy Tutor512.0198.01
16Newton FordJohnathan Kent411.7496.74
17Matt MullinsHunter Christmas511.7195.71
18Jake WooleyMark Wooley511.1594.15
19Tad KellerMichael Hayes510.0892.08
20Brandon WilliamsJ.P. Armstrong49.8590.85
21Charlie JenningsPete Cora49.4289.42
22Jerry Wayne McLendonRobby Hughes49.2888.28
23Clifton RayParker Frew38.7586.75
24Keith KendallBrian Kendall37.1884.18
25Scott MitchellJay Mitchell36.6882.68
26David SykesBobby Ingram25.3880.38
27Phillip WassonCharles Signa24.5778.57
28Gene JonesTaff Hitt24.1377.13
29Randy Bolden Jr.Jeff Lindsey13.0475.04
30Charles HughesDavid Huggins12.2873.28
31Mike JordanCliff Payne11.9771.97
32Tim McDanielLogan McDaniel11.9270.92
33Michael CoomsRyan Grey060.92

Last Saturday on Lake Ferguson, first place went to a team from Clarksdale, Andy Graves and Jason Lunceford. Their 5- bass limit weighed in at a nice 19.25 lbs. Coming in second place was a brother team from Greenwood and fishing in their first MRAA tournament, Charles and Robby Denton, their 5 bass limit weighed in at 16.58 lbs. Third place went to another team from Clarksdale,  Billy Hopkins and Taylor Flemming. Their 5 bass limit weighed in at 16.39 lbs. Coming in 4th place was the father and son team from Greenville, David and Jake Reed. Their 5 bass limit weighed in at 15.22 lbs.. Coming in 5th place was a team from Cleveland, Joey Tatum and Ronnie Ray. Their 5 bass limit weighted in at 14.90 lbs. Coming in 6th place was a team from Arkansas, Steve Tullos and David Streeter. Their 5 bass limit weighed in at 14.60 lbs. Coming in 7th place was another father and son team from Leland, John and Reeves Polasini. Their 5 bass limit weighed in at 14.44 lbs. And catching the tournament lunker was a team from Brandon, Todd Lott and Jim Goodman. Todd ended up fishing by himself and his big fish weighed in at 4.85 lbs.  Congratulations to all the money winners.

Since this the first tournament of the season, the points standing are how everyone finished in the tournament.

The second 2019 MRAA Summer Trail Tournament will be at Lake Washington on May 25th,  launching from Baits-N-Thangs.