May 25, 2019- Lake Washington

The Mississippi River Anglers Association conducted its second 2019 Summer Trail Tournament last Saturday May 25th at lovely Lake Washington.  Thanks to you fishermen, we had an excellent turnout with 40 boats fishing in the tournament. We also had our first real taste of summer while fishing on Saturday with highs hitting the low 90”s by weight in time. Luckily, we had a light to moderate wind blowing at times during the day, which helped out tremendously on trying to stay as comfortable as possible while fishing.  The fishing Saturday was ok for several teams while very slow for others, it was not great by any means, however it did take over 20 pounds to win and 16.51 getting the last check, better then Lake Ferguson last month. There was also 15 limits brought to the scales Saturday out of our 40 boats, and we only had 4 dead fish recorded out of the 121 bass that were weighed in, great job everyone on keeping them alive.

     MRAA 2019 Summer Trail Results Lake Washington 5/25/2019:

PlaceAngler 1Angler 2Old Points# FishPoundsWinnings  
1Brandon WilliamsJ.P. Armstrong90.85520.04$2,330.00*  
2John PolasiniReeves Polasini108.44519.54$825.00  
3Todd LottJim Goodman101.61519.29$500.00  
4Matthew BatesTerry Bates107.07517.79$425.00  
5Chris WilliamsBuddy Tutor98.01517.57$325.00  
6Gordon WatkinsKirk Watkins0.00516.88$225.00  
7Pat Pickle0.00516.53$175.00  
8Charles HughesDavid Huggins73.28516.51$150.00  
9Andy GravesJason Lunceford119.25516.47  
10Allen PowellJackie Robinson99.14515.92  
11David ReedJake Reed112.22515.57  
12Donald AcockRoy Seals0.00515.15  
13Randy Bolden Jr.Jeff Lindsey75.04514.40  
14Newton FordJohnathan Kent96.74514.05  
15Tad KellerMichael Hayes92.08413.81  
16Joey BeeversBobby Burton105.82512.68  
17Lawson DavisMatt Bateman100.37412.54  
18Steve ZigglerRichard Box0.00412.38  
19Clifton RayParker Frew86.75411.48  
20Jake WooleyMark Wooley94.15310.24  
21Michael CoomsRyan Grey60.92310.08  
22Mike JordanCliff Payne71.9739.23  
23Jason GriffinBrandon Dickerson0.0039.18  
24Chris CoyRudy Vanderford103.0038.20  
25Charles DentonRobby Denton115.5827.56  
26Mike Ainsworth0.0027.09  
27Tim McDanielLogan McDaniel70.9226.86  
28David SykesBobby Ingram80.3836.70  
29Keith KendallBrian Kendall84.1825.54  
30Matt MullinsHunter Christmas95.7114.12  
31Steve TullosDavid Skeeter109.6013.32  
32Jerry Wayne McLendonRobby Hughes88.2812.10  
33Charlie JenningsPete Cora89.4212.01  
34Billy HopkinsTaylor Flemming114.390  
34Joey TatumRonnie Ray110.900  
34Andy Case104.780  
34Gene JonesTaff Hitt77.130  
34Austin JonesJimmy Poe0.000  
34William JonesRyan Commins0.000  
34Dough GrossEric Thompson0.000  
Scott MitchellJay Mitchell82.68  
Phillip WassonCharles Signa78.57  

Saturday on Lake Washington, first place went to a team from Clarksdale, Brandon Williams and J.P. Armstrong, their 5 bass limit weighed in at a nice 20.04 lbs. including the tournament lunker of 5.65 lbs., coming in second place was a father and son team from Leland, John and Reeves Polasini, their 5 bass limit weighed in at 19.54 lbs., coming in a close third place was a team from Brandon, Todd Lott and Jim Goodman, their 5 bass limit weighed in at 19.29 lbs., coming in 4th place was another  father and son team from Greenville, Matthew Bates and myself, our 5 bass limit weighed in at 17.79 lbs., coming in 5th place was another team from Greenville, Chris Williams and Buddy Tutor, their 5 bass limit weighted in at 17.57 lbs., coming in 6th place was another farther and son team from Vicksburg, Gordon and Kirk Watkins, their 5 bass limit weighed in at 16.88 lbs., coming in 7th place was Pat Pickle from Rolling Fork, Pat fished by himself, and his 5 bass limit weighed in at 16.53 lbs., and coming in 8th place and getting the last check was another team from Clarksdale, Charles Hughes and David Huggins, there 5 bass limited weighed in at 16.51 lbs.  Three father and son teams finished in the top 8, that awesome, keep those kids fishing! Congratulations to all the money winners.

The third 2019 MRAA Summer Trail Tournament will be back at Lake Ferguson on June 22, launching for the City Front Ramp. The river is still above flood stage and it’s supposed to crest according to today’s forecast on June 8th at 55.4 ft. We’ll just have to wait and see if that really happens since most of the mid-west is under water right now.

Fishermen please remember to support our sponsors below. Without their help our trail would not be what it is.  So again, please support them when you can.